Terms and Conditions

Escape The Van General Terms and Conditions

 

USING THE WEBSITE

 

By continuing to browse and use this website (for bookings, checking availability, contacting us etc), you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which, together with our Privacy policy, set out the Escape The Van Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not continue to use our website.

 

The website https://www.escapethevan.co.uk is referred to as “the website” is owned and operated by Escape The Van Ltd. referred to as “the company”, “we”, “us” and “our”,  which has the registered office at 96 Mauldeth Road West, Manchester, M20 1AB and is registered in England under company number 11079708. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms:

 

  • Your use of any information on this website is entirely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to ensure any information, products or services available through this website meet your requirements.
  • The content of this website is for your general information and use only and it is subject to change without notice.
  • Whilst every effort is made to keep the website up and running, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being unavailable due to issues beyond or within our control.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors as fully permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics and names. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s) nor that we are engaged in any partnership with them. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
  • In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY (Summary)

 

This privacy policy summary sets out how Escape The Van Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Please see further down this page for the full terms of the Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Escape The Van Ltd. may change this policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

 

 

What we collect

 

All personal information that we may collect (including, but not limited to, your name, address and telephone number) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and Your rights under that Act.

 

We collect the following information:

 

  • Name and Company Name (if applicable).
  • Contact information including a valid email address, phone number and location address.
  • Other information necessary for finalising a booking/providing a quote.

 

We may use your personal information for the following:

 

  • Enabling the provision of our services to you.
  • Processing your booking and payment for your escape room experience.
  • To inform you of new products or services available from us or special events and competitions, if you opted-in to receive it. You may request that we stop sending you this information at any time.
  • We may send you a follow-up email after your experience, directly related to your booking, which may include a request for feedback for use at our discretion.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to contact@escapethevan.co.uk

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will correct any information found to be incorrect promptly.

BOOKINGS

 

The following Terms and Conditions apply to the person who has made the booking, and referred to as “you” and ‘”your”, and to all members of the team who are expecting to participate in the booking. It is a requirement of the booking that you have read and understood all the terms and conditions in this document.

 

Each 1 hour session is limited to a maximum number of participants which is stated at the time of booking. This maximum is in place for the purposes of Health and Safety as well as to ensure the enjoyment of the experience is not compromised.

 

The escape experience is suitable for adults and children from the age of 13 and above. If there are any children aged between 13 and 18 participating in the session, then they must be accompanied by at least one responsible adult within the room at all times.

 

You are entirely responsible for entering your details correctly on the online booking form, and for any details given when making a booking via any other method. Any mistakes such as, but not limited to, an incorrect address, may lead to delays or cancellations.  We reserve the right to rearrange or cancel any booking made without refund should we deem incorrect details or information has been submitted.

 

We ask that you are ready ten minutes before the allocated booking time as this will allow for a timely commencement of the experience once it has been setup and all participants briefed. If there is more than one group as part of the same booking, this applies to each group before their allocated session time.

 

If you are not ready within 15 minutes of the allocated experience time, then your booking will be deemed a no-show and you will not be able to participate in the experience. No refund will be given nor will any rearrangement option be available to you.

 

It is your responsibility to ensure the Escape The Van vehicle is able to safely access and park in a safe and unrestricted location for the full duration of the booking. The suggested options for safe locations are as follows:

 

  • On the public highway adjacent to a pavement, where there is a speed limit not exceeding 30mph. There should be no parking restrictions.
  • On private property such as a driveway or within a company car park. In any situation where the session is to be held on private property is your responsibility to ensure that you have the landowner’s permission.

 

It is entirely up to our discretion as to whether a location is deemed safe or not and our decision is final. Other factors which may impact the decision include, but are not limited to gradient of the road, inclement weather, crowds of people nearby, restricting access for others, ease of access for the vehicle and risk of being blocked in by others. We reserve the right to cancel a booking without refund or option to rearrange should, upon arrival, we find there isn’t a suitable location for the vehicle for the full duration, or during the duration it becomes apparent that the location is not suitable, and the experience is halted.

 

It will also be your responsibility to cover any unexpected costs incurred by us when delivering a session, which may include but is not limited to parking penalties and fines. Please note it is our intention that every effort will be made to identify a suitable location both before and upon arrival that will not incur additional cost or require the experience to be halted.

 

For your information the vehicle dimensions are 2.1m wide, 6.7m long and 3m high. These are provided for your information only and are expected to be used only as a guide.

 

It is our intention to arrive at your location before the booked time. This is primarily so that the experience can be set up and ready to start at the booked time. Due to the large number of variables including weather, traffic and previous groups that could impact the provision of your booking time we reserve the right to arrive up to 1 hour after the booked time. If we do arrive later than this or are expecting to arrive later then we will speak to you to agree whether to continue with the booking or to rearrange for another time. We will endeavour to keep you informed of our expected arrival time if we believe we will not be there for the booked time. To this end, please provide us with the necessary contact details to keep you appraised of any situation which may arise where we do not expect to arrive on time.

 

DURING THE EXPERIENCE

 

The following terms apply during the experience:

 

The Escape The Van representative will brief all participants before commencing the game. This briefing will cover the relevant do’s and don’ts within the session for the purposes of health and safety of the participants, the game master and any other relevant third parties. The briefing will also benefit your overall experience, including appraising you of the back story to the experience and may include hints or clues which are directly relevant to the successful completion of the escape. There may also be a requirement of signed confirmation of accepting what is discussed within the briefing. Please note that we cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies within the briefing that may affect successful completion of the experience.

 

The props, fixtures and fittings within the vehicle are not indestructible and any items broken or rendered unusable during the game will have to be paid for by the person responsible. It is expected that all elements within the experience with which the participants interact are used with due care and attention. The experience leader will reserve the right to cease the experience at any time, without refund, should they believe the participants are not treating the items as they should.

 

Participants who are under the influence of drugs or alcohol may be turned away and not permitted to take part in the experience. There will be no refund due in this instance and our decision will be final.

 

We will not accept any abuse, harassment, bullying or intimidation towards any of our staff, other participants or third party. Any threatening behaviour will result in any incomplete sessions being halted immediately and cancelled without refund.

 

To avoid offence caused to other participants and any detraction from the experience that this may cause, we request that you do not wear any inappropriate attire with offensive slogans, images or language.

 

Unless in the case of an emergency, the vehicle will remain stationery whilst the experience is underway.

 

Participants are strictly prohibited from recording, filming or taking photos within the vehicle. The secrecy of what is contained within the vehicle is a key part of the experience and so we stipulate this to avoid the possibility of any footage being shared and detracting from the experience of future users.

 

No food or drink is to be consumed whilst completing the experience.

 

Photographs may be taken of the participants before and after the experience. By accepting these Terms and Conditions you are accepting that you may have your photograph taken and that these photographs may be used for marketing purposes. Please notify a member of our team if you do not wish to have your photograph taken or have it shared online or used for other marketing purposes.

 

You will be monitored and may be recorded using CCTV whilst completing the experience. As well as being an essential part of running the experience safely, it is also for our security and may be used as evidence should there be any illegal behaviour such as vandalism and harassment. The footage will be deleted once no longer required to serve this purpose.

 

Please note that whilst every attempt will be made to avoid any interruption to the experience, there may be certain circumstances where this is unavoidable. This may be due to a situation where the location used for the experience becomes unsuitable and the vehicle is required to move. In this or any other situation where the vehicle is required to move the experience will be paused, participants will disembark from the vehicle, the vehicle will move to another agreed location nearby and the experience will continue. No compensation will be due in this event as it is the responsibility of the customer to allocate a suitable location for the experience and it is at the absolute discretion of the Escape The Van host as to whether the vehicle needs to be moved during the experience.

 

PRICING AND AVAILABILITY

 

Slots will become available to book up to four months in advance. Due to logistics, slots must be booked more than 12 hours in advance using the online booking system. Slots can still be booked with less notice but must be made over the phone and payment must still be received before individual bookings can be confirmed.

 

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all prices shown on our website are correct at the time of going online.

 

We reserve the right to change prices and to add, alter, or remove special offers from time to time and as necessary. Changes in price will not affect any booking that you have already placed.

 

All prices shown on our website do not include VAT as we are not VAT registered.

 

PAYMENT AND BOOKING CONFIRMATION

 

Payment for the experience will be due in full at the time of booking. Price and payment details will be confirmed during the booking process prior to payment and on your booking confirmation. Your chosen payment method will be charged as indicated during the booking and payment process.

 

Payment can only be made online unless otherwise agreed in writing. Please contact us for assistance.

 

We accept the following methods of payment on our website, through our secure booking service supplier PayPal, who will process your payment card data without it having to be held by us:

 

Visa Debit and Credit Card

MasterCard Debit and Credit Card

American Express

 

Booking confirmations shall be sent to you automatically via email and contain our contact details. Please check your Junk Email folder if you do not see the confirmation email.

 

Your booking confirmation is also your ticket to your experience and is valid for up to the number of people shown on the booking confirmation.

 

Your booking confirmation email is also proof of payment and will permit you to take part in the experience. You need to present your booking confirmation email either as a print out, or on a mobile device to take part.

 

Without the booking confirmation email you may be denied participating in the experience if you have no other proof of identity.

 

INVOICE AND BACS PAYMENTS

 

When requested in writing, we also accept payments via bank transfer. In this situation we shall forward you an invoice.

 

Please note that this option is available exclusively to registered businesses booking more than one experience. If you are not booking on behalf of a business, payment must be finalised at time of booking using the payment methods described above.

 

The invoice must be paid in full within 30 days.

 

We reserve the right to claim statutory interest at 8% above the Bank of England reference rate in force on the date the debt becomes overdue and at any subsequent rate where the reference rate changes and the debt remains unpaid in accordance with the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998 as amended and supplemented by the Late Payment of Commercial Debts Regulations 2002.

 

Along with statutory interest, we also reserve the right to charge you a fixed penalty depending on the amount owed, in accordance with the Late Payment of Commercial Debts Regulations 2013.

 

PROMOTIONAL VOUCHERS AND CODES

 

Discounts, promotional codes and vouchers must be applied at the time of booking and once a booking has been confirmed no retrospective reduction in price or refund can be given.

 

Vouchers purchased via our website or received as gifts are valid for 6 months from the date of purchase and can only be redeemed online, upon booking.

The experience must be booked to take place on or before the date printed on the voucher. 

 

If you wish to extend the validity of a voucher you can request this by emailing contact@escapethevan.co.uk and quoting your voucher code.

 

Vouchers are not refundable in cash or replaceable if lost.

 

The voucher contains full details of what is included within the experience including all escape room sessions and delivery fees. Delivery fees apply to all bookings which take place away from Escape The Van’s HQ in Withington, South Manchester.

 

Vouchers are only good for a single transaction; any remaining amount is not exchangeable with cash or another voucher and will be automatically forfeited.

 

A voucher cannot be used in conjunction with any other Escape The Van voucher, discount or promotional code.

 

Any additional cost exceeding the value of the voucher will be paid by you upon redeeming the voucher online.

 

We reserve the right to change or withdraw the availability of any discount or promotion at any time.

 

All sessions paid for with gift vouchers are subject to our regular terms of use, as outlined in the above terms and conditions.

 

 

CANCELLATION AND RESCHEDULING

 

Escape The Van is a live experience and once a booking is confirmed, we cannot accept any last minute cancellations and/or rescheduling requests or offer full refunds as a result of the aforementioned situations.

 

However, we understand that sometimes schedules change and that unexpected and unavoidable things happen. Below is our policy regarding cancellations and rescheduling bookings.

 

If less than 14 days until the booked time:

 

Cancellation: We will issue a refund of 50% of the value of the booking.

Reschedule: A handling fee of £20 will be incurred per booking.

 

If more than 14 days until the booked time:

 

Cancellation: We will issue a full refund of the value of the booking.

Reschedule: The date can be rescheduled without charge.

 

If booking is made less than 14 days prior:

 

We grant a cooling off period of 24 hours from the point of booking to allow for any mistakes made during the booking process. Please contact us to rectify immediately.

 

There are exceptional circumstances in which we will issue a full refund or reschedule a booking without a handling fee, despite a case not meeting the criteria above. These circumstances include (but are not limited to):

 

Death, illness, acts of God, accidents and incidents

Errors made when booking (e.g. accidentally booking the wrong time slot/date/location etc.)

 

Please note that we cannot refund in case of travel disruptions, misreading the date/time of a booking or team members dropping out, but we will do our best to help you reschedule when possible.

 

Each refund or reschedule request will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis. If you need to cancel/reschedule a booking, please get in touch at contact@escapethevan.co.uk quoting your booking reference number and specifying the date you want to reschedule for and the reason you are rescheduling/cancelling.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

As a consumer, you have certain legal rights with respect to the purchase of services. For full details of your legal rights and guidance on exercising them, it is recommended that you contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

 

Nothing in these booking terms and conditions is intended to affect your statutory rights.

 

These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.

 

If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

 

If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

OUR LIABILITY

 

We accept no liability for consequential losses incurred as the result of the cancellation or premature cessation of a booking under any circumstances. The absolute limit of direct liability relating to any one booking shall be the full amount paid by the customer for that booking.

 

Whilst your escape experience is insured by public liability held by Escape The Van Ltd, you undertake to act carefully whilst within the experience and will not take unnecessary risks such as climbing on unsafe surfaces that are not designed for that purpose. The game does not require such activities and customers are made aware of that by staff during the briefing. You are responsible for your own safety during the experience.

 

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions seeks to exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence (including that of our employees, agents or subcontractors) or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

 

EVENTS OUTSIDE OF OUR CONTROL (FORCE MAJEURE)

 

We will not be liable for any failure or delay in performing our obligations where that failure or delay results from any cause that is beyond our reasonable control.

 

Such causes include, but are not limited to: power failure, internet service provider failure, industrial action by third parties, civil unrest, fire, explosion, flood, storms, earthquakes, subsidence, acts of terrorism, acts of war, governmental action, epidemic or other natural disaster, or any other event that is beyond our reasonable control.

 

In the event of an unforeseeable “Act of God” (e.g. fire, bomb scare, terrorist threat, attack, earthquake, flood etc), the company and its staff and managers are not liable for an impeded exit due to being voluntarily locked in a vehicle. You acknowledge that this might delay your exit from the vehicle in the event of such a situation, but that there is an efficient emergency exit strategy and an emergency exit button is provided.

 

PRIVACY POLICY (Full)

 

We at Escape The Van understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website www.escapethevan.co.uk (“our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means Escape The Van, a company whose registered address is 96 Mauldeth Road West, Manchester, M20 1AB.

 

  1. Information About Us

Our Site is operated by Escape The Van, the trading name of Escape The Van Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under number 11079708, whose registered office is at 96 Mauldeth Road West, Withington, Manchester, M20 1AB.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we provide such links for your convenience and for informational purposes only. We do not endorse or approve any of the products, services or opinions on such other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1 name;

5.2 address;

5.3 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.4 delivery address, if you place an order with us;

5.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.6 IP address;

5.7 web browser type and version; and

5.8 operating system.

Please note our Site may ask you for payment details, such as billing information or credit or debit card information, however all payments made via our Site will go through a third party payment processor such as PayPal and as such, we will have no access to this data. A separate contractual relationship will be created between you and the payment processor on their terms and conditions and we cannot be held liable for any errors, actions, omissions or incorrect charges that may be made by them.

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you (e.g. by placing an order with us), because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your access to our Site;

6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;

6.2.3 Supplying our goods and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.4 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.5 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email or you may opt-out at any time by emailing us directly);

6.2.6 Analysing your use of our Site to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 Third parties whose content appears on our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

  1. How Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

 

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We share your data with Escape The Van, as the provider of our Site. We may also sometimes contract with other third parties to supply goods and services to you on our behalf. These may include, payment processors, search engine facilities and sub-contractors. In some cases, these third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.2 We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.3 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

8.4 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data to us via email or via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, at the point of providing your details and by contacting us).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict our use of Cookies. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details using the contact details below in section 14.

 

  1. Our Use of Cookies

13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.2 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

13.3 Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.4 Our Site uses Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

13.5 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.6 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently.

13.7 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info by telephone on 01612507599 or by post at 96 Mauldeth Road West, Withington, Manchester, M20 1AB. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.